Privacy & Cookie Policy

Privacy and Cookies Statement:

This is a statement of the practices of Robert Richardson & Co (the "Company") in connection with the capture of personal data on this website (that is all web pages within the domain www.rrandco.ie) and the steps taken by the Company to respect your privacy. The Company is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites which may be accessed through the Robert Richardson & Co website. It is Company policy to clearly identify links to external websites and it is your responsibility to satisfy yourself as to the adequacy of the practices of linked sites.

General Statement:

The Company fully respects your right to privacy and actively seeks to preserve the privacy rights of those who share information with us. We will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your permission, except as may be required or permitted by law. Any personal information which you volunteer to us will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1988, The Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003 and the General Data Protection Regulation. 

Collection and Use of Personal Information:

Any information which you provide via this website is not made available to any third parties, and is used by us only in accordance with the purpose for which you provided the information and will only be retained for as long as required for the purpose. However, if you have any specific queries about the purpose for which your information is to be used, you should email info@rrandco.ie before submitting the information.

Cookies:

Cookies are small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a website. Some cookies can be read by the website on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the webpage, or a unique identification number so that the website can 'remember' you on your return visit. Other cookies are deleted when you close your browser and only relate to the working of the website. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the website. When you visit this website, you will see a message informing you about cookies.

Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies or to customise your settings for cookies. To find out how to do this, see the 'Help' menu on your browser. Please note that if you turn off cookies or change your settings, some features of this web site may not work correctly.

Robert Richardson & Co website will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is the policy of the Company never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party, unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only by Robert Richardson & Co, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes.